EnRoute Rosé Returns! Stock up while you can here.

Privacy Policy

Effective March 7, 2022

In the normal course of business, we obtain information from you to provide you with excellent service. Below are ways we collect, use, share, and secure your personal information.

Personal Information You Provide to Us: When you visit www.farniente.com, you have several opportunities to submit personal information to us:

  • Contact data: When you purchase wines from us we collect contact data, such as your name, billing and shipping addresses, phone number, and email address so we may process your order.

  • Payment data: We collect your payment card information when you make a purchase or join one of our wine clubs. We may provide this information to your credit card company for verification and approval. Your credit card statement will show the charge as coming from “Far Niente/Nickel & Nickel.”

  • Account data: When you create an account we collect account data, such as your date of birth, username, and password. We use this information to fulfill your orders and strive to do so in a timely manner. If you need to reset either your username or password, simply click the link on the login page.

  • User-generated content data: You have the opportunity to provide user-generated content, such as when you supply a gift message on your orders. We make no use of the information contained in these greetings except to complete your order as requested.

  • Transactional data: We collect information relating to or needed to complete your orders on or through the service, including order numbers and transaction history.

  • Wine Club data: If you choose to sign up for one of our exclusive wine clubs, we may collect demographic information, such as your city, state and zip code.

  • Marketing data: We collect information about your preferences for receiving our marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.

  • Communications data: Based on our exchanges with you we collect communications data, including when you contact us through the service, social media, or otherwise, such as when you send a gift message or special instruction when you sign up for our wine club membership.

  • Third-party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as:

    • Public sources, such as public records, social media platforms, and other publicly available sources.

    • Private sources, such as social media platforms.

    • Marketing partners, such as joint marketing partners and event co-sponsors.

  • Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the service, our communications and other online services. Some of our automatic data collection is facilitated by cookies and similar technologies. Automatic data collection may include:

    • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., Wi-Fi, LTE, 3G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.

    • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, and whether you have opened our emails or clicked links within them.

  • Cookies and similar technologies. Some of the automatic collection described above is facilitated by the following technologies:

    • Cookies, which are small text files that websites store on user devices and that allow web servers to record users’ web browsing activities and remember their submissions, preferences, and login status as they navigate a site. Cookies used on our sites include both “session cookies” that are deleted when a session ends, “persistent cookies” that remain longer, “first party” cookies that we place and “third party” cookies that our third-party business partners and service providers place.

    • Local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.

    • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

  • Security: We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Our third-party e-commerce provider, WineDirect, states that it is certified according to Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). Your credit card data is encrypted with a Triple DES (3DES) algorithm. You can visit WineDirect’s website here to review their privacy and security practices.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

  • Service delivery. We may use your personal information to provide, operate and improve the service. For example, after you place an order on our site, you will receive an email confirmation as well as an email with shipment tracking information.

  • Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the service and our business.

  • Marketing. We, our service providers and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes.

    • Direct marketing. When you indicate that you wish to receive winery updates via email from us, we send you pertinent information about our wines and wineries. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe, simply click the link at the bottom of your most recent email from us.

    • Interest-based advertising. Our third-party advertising partners, such as Facebook, may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the automatic data collection section above) with the Service, our communications and other online services over time, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms.

  • Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

    • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;

    • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);

    • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies;

    • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the service; and

    • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

  • With your consent. In some cases, we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.

  • To create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data. We may create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into de-identified and/or anonymized data by removing information that makes the data identifiable to you.

  • Cookies and similar technologies. In addition to the other uses included in this section, we may use the Cookies and similar technologies described above for the following purposes:

    • Technical operation. To allow the technical operation of the Service.

    • Functionality. To enhance the performance and functionality of our services.

    • Advertising. To help our third-party advertising partners collect information about how you use the Service and other online services over time, which they use to show you ads on other online services they believe will interest you and measure how the ads perform.

    • Analytics. To help us understand user activity on the Service, including which pages are most and least visited and how visitors move around the Service, as well as user interactions with our emails. For example, we use Google Analytics for this purpose. You can learn more about Google Analytics and how to prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our sites here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Personal Information We Share With Others:

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

  • Affiliates. Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  • Service providers. Third parties that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery, marketing, consumer research and website analytics).

  • Payment processors. Any payment card information you use to make a purchase on the Service is collected and processed directly by our payment processors, such as WineDirect. WineDirect may use your payment data in accordance with its privacy policy, https://documentation.vin65.com/Security-and-PCI-Compliance.

  • Advertising partners. Our third-party advertising partners, such as Facebook, may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the automatic data collection section above) with the Service, our communications and other online services over time, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms.

  • Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

  • Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes.

  • Business transferees. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations of or due diligence for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, Far Niente or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Children

The site is not intended for use by anyone under 21 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian of a child from whom you believe we have collected personal information in a manner prohibited by law, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the service from a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to delete the information.

Your choices

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.

  • Access or update your information. If you have registered for an account with us through the service, you may review and update certain account information by logging into the account.

  • Opt-out of marketing communications. You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of marketing-related emails, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.

  • Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

  • Advertising choices. You may be able to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising through the following settings/options/tools:

  • Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

  • Delete your content or close your account. You can choose to delete certain content through your account. If you wish to request to close your account, please contact us.

International data transfer

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the service or other appropriate means. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acknowledgment that the modified Privacy Policy applies to your interactions with the service and our business.

Contact Us: For questions or comments, please contact us at INFO@FARNIENTE.COM or (707) 944-2861.

Important Information for California Residents

This section applies only to California residents. It describes how we collect, use and share Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, and their rights with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA. In some cases, we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of California residents, such as job applicants, in which case that notice will apply instead of this section.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:

    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
    • Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third-party recipient.
    • Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third-party recipient.
  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.

  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.

  • Opt-out of sales. You can opt-out of any sale of your Personal Information. In addition, if you direct us not to sell your Personal Information, we will consider it a request pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law to stop sharing your personal information covered by that law with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

  • Opt-in. If we know that you are younger than 16 years old, we will ask for your permission (or if you are younger than 13 years old, your parent’s or guardian’s permission) to sell your Personal Information before we do so. However, our service is strictly not targeted at anyone younger than 21 years of age.

  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.

How To Exercise Your Rights

You may exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows:

Right to information, access and deletion
You can request to exercise your information, access and deletion rights by:

Right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information

Like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you. California law classifies our use of these services as a “sale” of your Personal Information to the companies that provide the services. This is because we allow them to collect information from our website users (e.g., online identifiers and browsing activity) so they can help serve ads more likely to interest you. You can request to opt-out out of this “sale” of your personal information by calling our toll-free number or sending an email to the above listed addresses.

We will need to confirm your identity and California residency to process your requests to exercise your information, access or deletion rights. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it. To verify your identity, we may require government identification, a declaration under penalty of perjury or other information.

Your authorized agent may make a request on your behalf upon our verification of the agent’s identity and our receipt of a copy of a valid power of attorney given to your authorized agent pursuant to California Probate Code Sections 4000-4465. If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, you must provide your agent with written and signed permission to exercise your CCPA rights on your behalf, provide the information we request to verify your identity, and provide us with confirmation that you have given the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

Personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

The chart below summarizes how we collect, use and share Personal Information by reference to the statutory categories specified in the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.140), and describes our practices during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Categories in the chart refer to the categories described above in the general section of this Privacy Policy.

Statutory category / personal information (PI) we collect in this category
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
· Transactional data
· Payment data
INTERNET OR NETWORK INFORMATION
· Device Data
· Online activity data
CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER RECORDS (as defined in California Civil Code §1798.80)
· Contact Data
· Transactional data
· User-generated content data
PROTESTED CLASSIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS
We do not intentionally collect this information, but it may be revealed in identity data or other information we collect
Source of the PI
· You
· Our clients
· Business partners
· You
· Our clients
· You
· Payment Processors
· Business Partners
· Our clients
· You
· Automatic Collection
· You
N/A
· You
N/A
Business / commercial purpose for PI collection
N/A
Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose
N/A
Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI
Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
None
· Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
· Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
· Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
· Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
· Business and marketing partners
N/A

Notice of Financial Incentive

Our “Become an Insider” program provides you with a discount for eligible online purchases when you sign up for our mailing list. We offer this program to, among other things, enhance our relationship with you so you can enjoy our products at a lower price and so you can learn more about our wines and other offerings. Our Become an Insider program is subject to termination at any time at our sole discretion.

As a part of our program, we provide you with a one-time use 10% discount coupon on your next order when you subscribe to our email mailing list. You can opt-in by providing your email address to enroll in the program through our website here. By participating in our program, you may provide us personal information including:

  • Contact data, such as your first name, last name, email address, and phone number.

  • Demographic data, such as your zip code.

  • Transactional data, such as the wines that you purchase using our discount code.

  • Device data, such as general information about your computer or mobile device.

  • Online activity data, such as your activity on a web page or screen (for example, if you click on a link in our email).

The value of the discount coupon we offer is reasonably related to the value of your data. We make a good faith estimate of the value of your data based on, among other things: whether and to what extent you purchase our product, whether you “opt out” of our program, whether we can enhance the data through our efforts (for example, if we aggregate the data to analyze purchasing tendencies), our ability to understand our existing and future customers by the information given to us, whether the sales generated by the program exceed the cost to us of offering the program, and how many consumers sign up for the program.

You have the right to withdraw from the program at any time. You may do so by clicking on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of our marketing emails.

If you are at least 21 years of age and willing to accept cookies, please click enter.
ENTER
Book a Tour Call Us